From the Meadow

Spearmint

Spearmint

$13.00

Size: 10ml
Scientific Name:
Mentha spicata
Country of Origin: USA
Synonyms: M.viridis, common spearmint, garden spearmint, spire mint, green mint, lamb mint, pea mint, fish mint.
Plant Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatie)
Plant Parts Used: Herb/Flowering tops and leaves
Extraction Method: Distillation
Physical Characteristics: Pale yellow or olive mobile liquid
Dominant Note(s): Top
Aroma: Similar to peppermint
Main Constituents: L-carvone (60-70%), dihydrocarvone, phellandrene, limonene, menthone, menthol, pulegone, cineol, linalol, pinenes among others.
Blends With: Basil, Grapefruit, Linden Blossom and Rosemary.
Safety Precautions: Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing, non-photophobic

Category: